Privacy Policy

GIPPING OH is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it sets out how GIPPING OH LTD uses and protects any information that you provide us.

Please read the following privacy notice carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Whenever you provide personal information, we are legally obliged to use it in accordance with the laws concerning the protection of personal information. GIPPING OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH LIMITED is a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 3127904 whose registered office is at 10-11 Norfolk House, Williamsport Way, Lion Barn Industrial Estate, Needham Market, Suffolk, IP6 8RW. (“Gipping OH”)

By “Personal Data” we refer to information collected or held by GIPPING OH, that identifies and relates to you as an individual.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations and any other applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations (“Data Protection Legislation”), Gipping OH will be the ‘data controller’ and has registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration number, Z8108635.

Information we may collect

We may collect personal information about you when you request our services, including:

  • Your name;
  • Postal address;
  • Profession (and relevant professional details relating to your company);
  • Invoicing details/address;
  • Information regarding the services you request;
  • Supplementary information you provide us about yourself when contacting us;
  • Email address; and
  • Telephone numbers (including mobile).

We may also collect technical information about you when you visit the Website. This information may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, browser plug-in types and version, the full URL clickstream to, through and from the Website, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the Website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access the Website.

We will also need to collect or receive information about you to provide our services, this will often include:

  • Physical health information;
  • Mental health information;
  • Occupational health information;
  • Career and job role based date;
  • Training undertaken and qualifications gained;
  • Information about and from your health care professionals pertinent to our services;
  • Lifestyle information that you may offer to us;
  • Employee ID.

What do we do with the information we collect?

  • We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including:
  • to process the services you request;
  • to ensure our records are complete and accurate;
  • to provide the specific services agreed by you;
  • to undertake sales analysis and management of the business;
  • to give you information that you request from us and to improve our services;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to allow us to operate the Website efficiently;
  • any relevant troubleshooting, testing or statistical analysis as appropriate; and
  • to keep the Website secure.

We may, where we have your permission, also use the information collected to:

  • provide you with information about our services that we offer via promotional communications;
  • keep you up to date with features on the Website.

However, you can opt-out of any of these data uses at any time by emailing advice@gipping.co.uk we will only keep your information for as long as reasonably required or as stated in the contract you have with us.

Legal Basis of Processing

We will only process your information for as long as we have a relevant legal basis to do so. This is usually in order to provide you with the contractual services you have requested from Gipping OH or if you have provided us with adequate consent to process your information for other purposes.

If we have collected sensitive personal data as part of our service provision, we will always ensure that we either request explicit consent from you or document the appropriate exemption to allow the processing of this data.

If we choose to process your information under the legal basis of legitimate interests, we will always inform you of our legitimate business interest and your right to object.

Protecting your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we have procedures in place to prevent any unauthorised access or disclosures and to safeguard and keep secure the information that we collect online.

Records required to be kept in hard copy are maintained in secure premises with access controls employed at all times. Transfer of this information is always via locked transport cases.

All the Personal Data collected by us and stored electronically is held on secure servers in the EEA unless we state otherwise in the “Transfer of data outside of the EU” section. Where required, this information is encrypted for additional security. We use safeguards such as firewalls, data encryption and passwords. We enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorise access to Personal Data only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

However, you should be aware that providing information over the internet can never be guaranteed as being completely safe and if you choose to send such information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

Data protection officer

To ensure we continue to monitor our obligations under Data Protection Legislation, Gipping OH has appointed a data protection officer (DPO). If you wish to contact the DPO regarding any specific elements of Gipping OH’s data handling, please send your enquiries for attention of the DPO to advice@gipping.co.uk.

Transfer of data outside of the EU

We shall not transfer any personal data to any country outside of the European Economic Area unless we ensure that such personal data is subject to an adequate level of protection and appropriate legal safeguards in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. We use Mailchimp as one of our processors who are a US based company currently operating under the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme to provide an adequate safeguard for transfer of Personal Information outside of the EEA.

Sharing your information with others

As part of our service provision we may be required to share elements of your personal information with third parties as per the terms of our service. The sharing arrangement we operate under with third parties who act as joint controllers of your data, will always be made available to you on request.

Please be assured that we will not share your information for any other reason unless we are required by law or permitted to do so under this Privacy Notice. The main circumstances in which we will be permitted or required to disclose this by law will be by court order, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. However, sometimes we may share your information with third parties in the following ways:

  • we may use carefully selected sub-processors to help us collect, store or manage your information.
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website; and
  • if Gipping OH is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Access to your Personal Data

You have rights in relation to any Personal Data that we hold about you. If you wish to access your Personal Data you may make a formal subject access request by contacting Gipping OH.

The information you request must relate to you or another person for whom you have authority to act on their behalf. Gipping OH will require a confirmation of your ID prior to providing any information about the data we hold. If you are unable to provide sufficient information to prove your ID, Gipping OH reserves the right to refuse your request for access to Personal Data. The rights you have in relation to the Personal Data we hold regarding you are:

  • the right to rectify any inaccuracies in the information we hold;
  • the right to erasure of information in specific circumstances;
  • the right to request transfer of your information to another controller; and
  • the right to object to processing in specified circumstances.

If you have provided us with consent to process your information, you always reserve the right to withdraw this consent via the method detailed in the paragraph below. We are committed to ensuring that your wishes are respected and upon notification that you wish to withdraw your consent, GIPPING OH will immediately cease processing the information in question.

Please send your request to Gipping OH by emailing advice@gipping.co.uk We will always process your request within one month.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice at any time to ensure it always accurately reflects the way we collect, use and safeguard your Personal Information.

Please check this notice from time to time to ensure you are aware of any updates we may have made to our Personal Data handling practices. The date of the changes will be listed in the ‘Last updated’ section below. We will notify all of our current clients of any updates to this notice via email and we will post the relevant announcement on our website homepage.

We recommend that you print a copy of this page for your reference.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to help us recognise different users of the Website and to provide users of the Website with a good experience when using it. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

Information regarding children

We do not intentionally market our services or collect information via this website from data subjects under the age of 13. We do not collect information regarding children for the provision of our services and will erase any data collected if informed by the parent or legal guardian of a child whose data we have erroneously collected.

How can you make a complaint?

Please note that if you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Notice, please contact us at advice@gipping.co.uk

If you feel we have not adequately resolved your issue, you have the right to issue a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

Contacting us

Please contact us at advice@gipping.co.uk if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Notice

 

Last updated May 2018

Sign up to the Gipping Newsletter

Get all of our latest news and insights right into your inbox.